Fuel cap issue grounds current Honda CBR1000

MY17 Honda bikes recalled to fix fuel cap issue

17MY Honda CBR1000RR Fireblade

Owner of 2017 Honda CBR1000 (RR/RA/S1/S2) motorcycles are being asked to return their bike to a Honda dealership to have a potentially dangerous fuel cap issue rectified.

The recall is being overseen by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) and the action involves a total of 454 Honda motorcycles sold to Australian customers between the 28th of April 2017 and the 31st of October 2017.

Related: Honda Africa Twin Adventure Sports debuts

Is your Honda CBR1000 affected? Check your VIN here.

The recall notice advises that a defect in the fuel cap seal may allow fuel to leak from the fuel tank, or water to enter the fuel tank.

What are the hazards?

In the worst-case scenario, water entering the fuel tank may cause the engine to stall or malfunction, posing a possible accident risk for the rider.

Fuel leaking from the fuel tank may also pose a possible fire risk.

What should owners do?

Affected owners are being contacted by Honda by direct mail urging them to contact their local Honda motorcycle dealer to make an appointment for an inspection and repair of the motorcycle.

Further information is also available from Honda’s Customer Relations Department on 03 9270 1348 or email customer.relations@honda.com.au.

Related: Honda’s new CB1000R breaks cover at EICMA

Stay up to date with the latest Honda Motorcycles News at behindthewheel.com.au.




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*