2017 Kawasaki ZR900BHF motorcycles recalled

Rear shock issue sees current Kawasaki bike recalled




2017 Kawasaki ZR900BHF recall

A total of 148 motorcycles are affected by a recall of Kawasaki Supersport 948cc motorcycles announced earlier today.

The recall affects 2017 models, all were sold between the 1st of January and the 27th of November this year, with the recall is being overseen by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC).

Related: 2018 Kawasaki Ninja 400 to land in March

Is your Kawasaki being recalled? Check your VIN here.

The recall notice advises that the holes in the rear shock absorber tie-rod frame mounts could become elongated if the rear shock absorber bottoms out.

What are the hazards?

This may prevent the rear shock absorber from operating correctly and could result in a loss of control of the motorcycle.

What should owners do?

The ACCC advises affected Kawasaki owners to contact an authorised Kawasaki Service Centre to arrange for inspection and repair of the motorcycle.

In the case that elongation of the tie-rod frame mount is found, a replacement frame will be installed free of charge.

Find your nearest Kawasaki Dealer here.

Related: Kawasaki ATVs recalled over fuel leak issues

Stay up to date with the latest Kawasaki News at behindthewheel.com.au.




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*